3. While President Bush may fire or replace Fitzgerald as the "US Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois", the
[…] 28 U.S.C. 510 states:
"The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General."
The GAO decision discusses this and other provisions of United States Code which allowed Comey to transfer his full authority as Acting Attorney General for this matter: